Sunday, 28 July 2013

Hot, Humid, Tiny Space


Yay, I could practice again today :)
It wasn’t as pleasant as it could’ve been because it’s been damn humid and hot the past few days and I had to practice at home because the shala is closed. I really dislike practicing at home because I have to do it in my room that only offers a tiny space. It’s so tiny, I have to move around a lot of the time because when I jump through, I can’t extend my legs (or they’d reach under my bed so folding forward wouldn’t work anyway, ugh).
If I’d practice in the living room, where there’s more space but the parquet has a worse quality, I’d make a hell of a noise with all the jumping and the floor is very notably uneven.
So, practice in my hot, humid room today. I practiced up to Bhujapidasana and moved slowly because my back is not fully healed yet and I didn’t want to overdo it. I was happy I could do shoulder stand again which wasn’t even close to an option on Wednesday.
Hope you all had a lovely day and practice :)

2 comments:

  1. It's great your back is better :-)

    About the practice space: welcome to my world haha... I'm so used to turning to the right side in Utthita Hasta's, because I can't to them to the front because of limited space, that it's confusing when I'm actually in a shala.

    Good thing is: no fear of falling out of anything, because there's a wall everywhere :-)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. haha, you're right, the only problem is that there are more or less fragile things (my stereo, mirror, etc.) standing at the wall so if i fall i'm going to destroy them ;)

      Delete